Production Design

the 20s

  • 1927/28 – William Cameron Menzies for The Dove and Tempest
  • 1928/29 – Cedric Gibbons for The Bridge of San Luis Rey

the 30s

  • 1929/30 – Herman Rosse for King of Jazz
  • 1930/31 – Max Ree for Cimarron
  • 1931/32 – Gordon Wiles for Transatlantic
  • 1932/33 – William S. Darling for Cavalcade
  • 1934 – Cedric Gibbons and Fredric Hope for The Merry Widow
  • 1935 – Richard Day for The Dark Angel
  • 1936 – Richard Day for Dodsworth
  • 1937 – Stephen Goosson for Lost Horizon
  • 1938 – Carl J. Weyl for The Adventures of Robin Hood
  • 1939 – Lyle Wheeler for Gone with the Wind

the 40s (black and white)

  • 1940 – Richard Day and Paul Groesse for Pride and Prejudice
  • 1941 – Cedric Gibbons, Nathan H. Juran and Thomas Little for How Green Was My Valley
  • 1942 – Richard Day, Joseph Wright and Thomas Little for This Above All
  • 1943 – James Basevi, William S. Darling and Thomas Little for The Somg of Bernadette
  • 1944 – Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky and Edwin B. Willis for Gaslight
  • 1945 – Wiard Ihnen and A. Roland Fields for Blood on the Sun
  • 1946 – William S. Darling, Lye Wheeler, Thomas Little and Frank E. Hughes for Anna and the King of Siam
  • 1947 – Wilfred Shingleton and John Bryan for Great Expectations
  • 1948 – Carmen Dillon and Roger K. Furse for Hamlet
  • 1949 – Harry Horner, John Meehan and Emilie Kuri for The Heiress

the 40s (colour)

  • 1940 – Vincent Korda for The Thief of Bagdad
  • 1941 – Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary and Edwin B. Willis for Blossoms in the Dust
  • 1942 – Richard Day, Joseph Wright and Thomas Little for My Gal Sal
  • 1943 – Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman and Ira S. Webb for Phantom of the Opera
  • 1944 – Wiard Ihnen and Thomas Little for Wilson
  • 1945 – Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte and Samuel M. Comer for Frenchman’s Creek
  • 1946 – Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse and Edwin B. Willis for The Yearling
  • 1947 – Alfred Junge for Black Narcissus
  • 1948 – Arthur Lawson and Hein Heckroth for The Red Shoes
  • 1949 – Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis and Jack D. Moore for Little Women

the 50s (black and white)

  • 1950 – Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer for Sunset Boulevard
  • 1951 – Richar Day and George James Hopkins for A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 1952 – Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, Keogh Gleason and Edwin B. Willis for The Bad and the Beautiful
  • 1953 – Edward Carfagno, Cedric Gibbons, Hugh Hunt and Edwin B. Willis for Julius Ceaser
  • 1954 – Richard Day for On the Waterfront
  • 1955 – Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer and Arthur Krams for The Rose Tattoo
  • 1956 – Cedric Gibbons, Malcom F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis and F. Keogh Gleason for Somebody Up There Likes Me
  • 1957 – n/a
  • 1958 – n/a
  • 1959 – Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss for The Diary of Anne Frank

the 50s (colour)

  • 1950 – Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer and Ray Moyer for Samson and Delilah
  • 1951 – E. Preston Ames, Cedric Gibbons, Edwin B. Willis and Keogh Gleason for An American in Paris
  • 1952 – Marcel Vertès and Paul Sheriff for Moulin Rogue
  • 1953 – George Davis, Lyle Wheeler, Paul S. Fox and Walter M. Scott for The Robe
  • 1954 – John Meehan and Emile Kuri for 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • 1955 – William Flannery, Jo Mielziner and Robert Priestley for Picnic
  • 1956 – Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott and Paul S. Fox for The King and I
  • 1957 – Ted Haworth and Robert Priestley for Sayonara
  • 1958 – William A. Horning, E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace and F. Keogh Gleason for Gigi
  • 1959 – William A. Horning, Edward Carfagno and Hugh Hunt for Ben-Hur

the 60s (black and white)

  • 1960 – Alexander Trauner and Edward G. Boyle for The Apartment
  • 1961 – Alexander Trauner and Gene Callahan for The Hustler
  • 1962 – Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead and Oliver Emert for To Kill a Mockingbird
  • 1963 – Gene Callahan for America America
  • 1964 – Vassilis Fotopoulos for Zorba the Greek
  • 1965 – Robert Clatworthy and Joseph Kish for Ship of Fools
  • 1966 – Richard Sylbert and George James Hopkins for Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

the 60s (colour)

  • 1960 – Harry Horner, Russell A. Gausman and Julia Heron for Spartacus
  • 1961 – Boris Leven and Victor A. Gangelin for West Side Story
  • 1962 – John Box, John Stoll and Dario Simoni for Lawrence of Arabia
  • 1963 – John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling, Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox and Ray Moyer for Cleopatra
  • 1964 – Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton and George James Hopkins for My Fair Lady
  • 1965 – John Box, Terence Marsh and Dario Simoni for Doctor Zhivago
  • 1966 – Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott and Stuart A. Reiss for Fantastic Voyage
  • 1967 – John Truscott, Edward Carrere and John W. Brown for Camelot
  • 1968 – John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon and Ken Muggleston for Oliver!
  • 1969 – John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins and Raphael Bretton for Hello, Dolly!

the 70s

  • 1970 – Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos and Pierre-Louis Thevenet for Patton
  • 1971 – John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo and Vernon Dixon for Nicholas and Alexandra
  • 1972 – Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach and Herbert Strabel for Cabaret
  • 1973 – Henry Bumstead and James W. Payne for The Sting
  • 1974 – Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham and George R. Nelson for The Godfather Part II
  • 1975 – Ken Adam, Roy Walker and Vernon Dixon for Barry Lyndon
  • 1976 – George Jenkins and George Gaines for All the President’s Men
  • 1977 – John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley and Roger Christian for Star Wars
  • 1978 – Paul Sylbert, Edwin O’Donovan and George Gaines for Heaven Can Wait
  • 1979 – Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart and Gary Brink for All That Jazz

the 80s

  • 1980 – Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens for Tess
  • 1981 – Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley and Michael D. Ford for Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • 1982 – Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing and Michael Seirton for Gandhi
  • 1983 – Anna Asp and Susanne Lingheim for Fanny and Alexander
  • 1984 – Patrizia van Brandenstein and Karel Černý for Amadeus
  • 1985 – Stephen Grimes and Jose Macavin for Out of Africa
  • 1986 – Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow, Brian Savegar and Elio Altamura for A Room with a View
  • 1987 – Ferdinando Scarfiotti, Bruno Cesari and Osvaldo Desideri for The Last Emperor
  • 1988 – Stuart Craig and Gérard James for Dangerous Liaisons
  • 1989 – Anton Frust and Peter Young for Batman

the 90s

  • 1990 – Richard Sylbert and Rick Simpson for Dick Tracy
  • 1991 – Dennis Gassner and Nancy Haigh for Bugsy
  • 1992 – Luciana Arrighi and Ian Whittaker for Howards End
  • 1993 – Allan Starski and Ewa Braun for Schindler’s List
  • 1994 – Ken Adam and Carolyn Scott for The Madness of King George
  • 1995 – Eugenio Zanetti for Restoration
  • 1996 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan for The English Patient
  • 1997 – Peter Lamont and Michael D. Ford for Titanic
  • 1998 – Martin Childs and Jill Quertier for Shakespeare in Love
  • 1999 – Rick Heinrichs and Peter Young for Sleepy Hollow

the 2000s

  • 2000 – Tim Yip for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • 2001 – Catherine Martin and Brigitte Broch for Moulin Rouge!
  • 2002 – John Myhre and Gordon Sim for Chicago
  • 2003 – Grant Major, Dan Hennah and Alan Lee for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • 2004 – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for The Aviator
  • 2005 – John Myhre and Gretchen Rau for Memoirs of a Geish
  • 2006 – Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta for Pan’s Labyrinth
  • 2007 – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • 2008 – Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • 2009 – Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair for Avatar

the 2010s

  • 2010 – Robert Stromberg and Karen O’Hara for Alice in Wonderland
  • 2011 – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo
  • 2012 – Rick Carter and Jim Erickson for Lincoln
  • 2013 – Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn for The Great Gatsby
  • 2014 – Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock for The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • 2015 – Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • 2016 – TBA

 

 

 

Advertisements