Film Editing

the 30s

  • 1934 – Conrad A. Nervig for Eskimo
  • 1935 – Ralph Dawson for A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • 1936 – Ralph Dawson for Anthony Adverse
  • 1937 – Gene Havlick and Gene Milford for Lost Horizon
  • 1938 – Ralph Dawson for The Adventures of Robin Hood
  • 1939 – Hal C. Kern, James E. Newcom for Gone with the Wind

the 40s

  • 1940 – Anne Bauchens for North West Mounted People
  • 1941 – William Holmes for Sergeant York
  • 1942 – Daniel Mandell for The Pride of the Yankees
  • 1943 – George Amy for Air Force
  • 1944 – Barbara McLean for Wilson
  • 1945 – Robert J. Kern for National Velvet
  • 1946 – Daniel Mandell for The Best Years of Our Lives
  • 1947 – Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish for Body and Soul
  • 1948 – Paul Weatherwax for The Naked City
  • 1949 – Harry Gerstad for Champion

the 50s

  • 1950 – Ralph E. Winters, Conrad A. Nervig for King Solomon’s Mines
  • 1951 – William Hornbeck for A Place in the Sun
  • 1952 – Elmo Williams and Harry Gerstad for High Noon
  • 1953 – William A. Lyon for From Here to Eternity
  • 1954 – Gene Milford for On the Waterfront
  • 1955 – Charles Nelson and William A. Lyon for Picnic
  • 1956 – Gene Ruggiero and Paul Weatherwax for Around the World in 80 Days
  • 1957 – Peter Taylor for The Bridge on the River Kwai
  • 1958 – Adrienne Fazan for Gigi
  • 1959 – Ralph E. Winters and John D. Dunning for Ben-Hur

the 60s

  • 1960 – Daniel Mandell for The Apartment
  • 1961 – Thomas Stanford for West Side Story
  • 1962 – Anne V. Coates for Lawrence of Arabia
  • 1963 – Harold F. Kress for How the West Was Won
  • 1964 – Cotton Warburton for Mary Poppins
  • 1965 – William H. Reynolds for The Sound of Music
  • 1966 – Fredric Steinkamp, Henry Berman, Stewart Linder and Frank Santillo for Grand Prix
  • 1967 – Hal Ashby for In the Heat of the Night
  • 1968 – Frank P. Keller for Bullitt
  • 1969 – François Bonnot for Z

the 70s

  • 1970 – Hugh S. Fowler for Patton
  • 1971 – Gerald B. Greenberg for The French Connection
  • 1972 – David Bretherton for Cabaret
  • 1973 – William H. Reynolds for The Sting
  • 1974 – Harold F. Kress and Carl Kress for The Towering Inferno
  • 1975 – Verna Fields for Jaws
  • 1976 – Richard Halsey and Scott Conrad for Rocky
  • 1977 – Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas and Richard Chew for Star Wars
  • 1978 – Peter Zinner for The Deer Hunter
  • 1979 – Alan Heim for All That Jazz

the 80s

  • 1980 – Thelma Schoonmaker for Raging Bull
  • 1981 – Michael Kahn for Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • 1982 – John Bloom for Gandhi
  • 1983 – Glenn Farr, Lisa Fruchtman, Stephen A. Rotter, Douglas Stewart and Tom Rolf for The Right Stuff
  • 1984 – Jim Clark for The Killing Fields
  • 1985 – Thom Noble for Witness
  • 1986 – Claire Simpson for Platoon
  • 1987 – Gabriella Cristiani for The Last Emperor
  • 1988 – Arthur Schmidt for Who Framed Roger Rabbit
  • 1989 – David Brenner and Joe Hutshing for Born on the Fourth of July

the 90s

  • 1990 – Neil Travis for Dances with Wolves
  • 1991 – Joe Hutshing and Pietro Scalia for JFK
  • 1992 – Joel Cox for Unforgiven
  • 1993 – Michael Kahn for Schindler’s List
  • 1994 – Arthur Schmidt for Forrest Gump
  • 1995 – Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley for Apollo 13
  • 1996 – Walter Murch for The English Patient
  • 1997 – Conrad Buff, James Cameron and Richard A. Harris for Titanic
  • 1998 – Michael Kahn for Saving Private Ryan
  • 1999 – Zach Staenberg for The Matrix

the 2000s

  • 2000 – Stephen Mirrione for Traffic
  • 2001 – Pietro Scalia for Black Hawk Down
  • 2002 – Martin Walsh for Chicago
  • 2003 – Jamie Selkirk for The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • 2004 – Thelma Schoonmaker for The Aviator
  • 2005 – Hughes Winborne for Crash
  • 2006 – Thelma Schoonmaker for The Departed
  • 2007 – Christopher Rouse for The Bourne Ultimatum
  • 2008 – Chris Dickens for Slumdog Millionaire
  • 2009 – Chris Innis and Bob Murawski for The Hurt Locker

the 2010s

  • 2010 – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Social Network
  • 2011 – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter for The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • 2012 – William Goldenberg for Argo
  • 2013 – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger for Gravity
  • 2014 – Tom Cross for Whiplash
  • 2015 – Margaret Sixel for Mad Max: Fury Road
  • 2016 – TBA