Academy Honorary Award

19711927/28 – Warner Bros

for producing The Jazz Singer (1927), the pioneer outstanding talking picture, which has revolutionized the industry

1927/28 – Charlie Chaplin

for acting, writing, directing and producing The Circus (1928)

1931/32 – Walt Disney

for the creation of Mickey Mouse

1934 – Shirley Temple

in grateful recognition of her outstanding contribution to screen entertaining during the year1934

1935 – D.W. Griffith

for his distinguished creative achievements as director and producer and his invaluable initiative and lasting contributions to the progress of the motion picture arts

1936

March of Time

for its significance to motion pictures and for having revolutionized one of the most important branches of the industry – the newsreel

W. Howard Greene and Harold Rosson

for the color cinematography of the Selznick International Production, The Garden of Allah

1937

Edgar Bergen

for his outstanding comedy creation ‘Charlie McCarthy’

W. Howard Greene

for the color photography of A Star Is Born

Museum of Modern Art Film Library

for its significant work in collecting films dating from 1895 to the present and for the first time making available to the public the means of studying the historical and aesthetic development of the motion picture as one of the major arts

Mack Sennett

for his lasting contribution to the comedy technique of the screen, the basic principles of which are as important today as when they were first put into practice, the Academy presents a Special Award to the master of fun, discoverer of stars, sympathetic, kindly, understanding comedy genius – Mack Sennett

1938

J. Arthur Ball

for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in Motion Picture Photography

Walt Disney

for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937), recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon

Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney

for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement

Gordon Jennings, Jan Domela, Devereaux Jennings, Irmin Roberts, Art Smith, Farciot Edouart, Loyal Griggs, Loren L. Ryder, Harry D. Mills, Louis Mesenkop, Walter Oberst

for outstanding achievement in creating Special Photography and Sound Effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North

Oliver T. Marsh and Allen Davey

for the color cinematography of the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer production, Sweethearts

Harry Warner

in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty

1939

Douglas Fairbanks

recognizing the unique and outstanding contribution of Douglas Fairbanks, first President of the Academy, to the international development of the motion picture

Judy Garland

for her outstanding performance as a screen juvenile during the past year

William Cameron Menzies

for outstanding achievements in the use of color for the enhancement of dramatic mood in the production of Gone with the Wind

Motion Picture Relief Fund

acknowledging the outstanding services to the industry during the past year of the Motion Picture Relief Fund and its progressive leadership. Presented to Jean Hersholt, President: Ralph Morgan, Chairman of the Executive Committee: Ralph Block, First Vice-President and Conrad Nagel

Technicolor Company

for its contribution in successfully bringing three-color feature production to the screen

1940

Bob Hope

in recognition of his unselfish services to the Motion Picture Industry

Nathan Levinson

for his outstanding service to the industry and the Army during the past nine years, which has made possible the present efficient mobilization of the motion picture industry facilities for the production of Army Training Films

1941

Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company

for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia

Leopold Stokowski and his associates

for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney’s production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of motion picture as entertainment and as an art form

Rey Scott

for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China’s struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions

British Ministry of Information

for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the RAF in the documentary film, Target for Tonight

1942

Charles Boyer

for his progressive cultural achievement in establishing the French Research Foundation in Los Angeles as a source of reference for the Hollywood Motion Picture Industry

Noël Coward

for his outstanding production achievement in In Which We Serve

Metro-Goldwyn-Meyer

for its achievement in representing the American Way of Life in the production of the ‘Andy Hardy’ series of films

1943 – George Pal

for the development of novel methods and techniques in the production of short subjects known as Puppetoons

1944

Bob Hope

for his many services to the Academy

Margaret O’Brien

outstanding child actress of 1944

1945

Republic Studio, Daniel J. Bloomberg and the Republic Studio Sound Department

for the building of an outstanding musical scoring auditorium which provides optimum recording conditions and combines all elements of acoustic and engineering design

Walter Wanger

for his six years service as President of Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

The House I Live In

tolerance short subject; produced by Frank Ross and Mervyn LeRoy, directed by Mervyn LeRoy, screenplay by Albert Malts, song “The House I Live In”, music by Earl Robinson, lyrics by Lewis Allan, starring Frank Sinatra, released by RKO Radio

Peggy Ann Garner

outstanding child actress of 1945

1946

Harold Russell

for bringing hope and courage to his fellow veterans through his appearance in The Best Years of Our Lives

Laurence Olivier

for his outstanding achievement as actor, producer and director in bringing Henry V to the screen

Ernst Lubitsch

for his distinguished contributions to the art of the motion picture

Claude Jarman, Jr.

outstanding child actor of 1946

1947

James Baskett

for his able and heart-warming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and story teller to the children of the world in Walt Disney’s Song of the South

Thomas Armat, Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith and George Kirke Spoor

members of “the small groups of pioneers whose belief in a new medium, and whose contributions to its development, blazed the trail along which the motion picture has progressed, in their lifetime, from obscurity to world-wide acclaim”

Bill and Coo

in which artistry and patience blended in a novel and entertaining use of the medium of motion pictures

1948

Walter Wanger

for distinguished service to the industry in adding to its moral stature in the world community by his production of the picture Joan of Arc

Sid Grauman

master showman, who raised the standard of exhibition of motion pictures

Adolph Zukor

a man who has been called the father of the feature film in America, for his services to the industry over a period of forty years

1949

Jean Hersholt

in recognition of his service to the Academy during fours terms as president

Fred Astaire

for his unique artistry and his contributions to the technique of musical pictures

Cecil B. DeMille

distinguished motion picture pioneer for 37 years of brilliant showmanship

1950

Louis B. Mayer

for distinguished service to the motion picture industry

George Murphy

for his services in interpreting the film industry to the country at large

1951

Gene Kelly

in appreciation of his versatility as an actor, singer, director and dancer and specifically for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film

1952

Merian C. Cooper

for his many innovations and contributions to the art of motion picture

Bob Hope

for his contribution to the laughter of the world, his service to the motion picture industry and his devotion to the American premise

Harold Lloyd

master comedian and good citizen

George Mitchell

for the design and development of the camera which bears his name and for his continued and dominant presence in the field of cinematography

Joseph M. Schenck

for long and distinguished service to the motion picture industry

1953

20th Century Fox Film Corporation

in recognition of their imagination, showmanship and foresight in introducing the revolutionary process known as CinemaScope

Bell and Howell Company

for their pioneering and basic achievements in the advancement of the motion picture industry

Joseph Breen

for his conscientious, open-minded and dignified management of the Motion Picture Production Code

Pete Smith

for his witty and pungent observations on the American scene in his series of ‘Pete Smith Specialities’

1954

Bausch & Lomb Optical Company

for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry

Danny Kaye

for his unique talents, his service to the Academy, the motion picture industry and the American people

Kemp Niver

for the development of the Renovare Process which has made possible the restoration of the Library of Congress Paper Film Collection

Greta Garbo

for her unforgettable screen performances

Jon Whiteley

for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers

Vincent Winter

for his outstanding juvenile performance in The Little Kidnappers

1956

Eddie Cantor

for distinguished service to the film industry

1957

Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE)

for their contributions to the advancement of the motion picture industry

Gilbert M. “Broncho Billy” Anderson

motion picture pioneer, for his contributions to the development of motion pictures as entertainment

Charles Brackett

for outstanding service to the Academy

B.B. Kahane

for distinguished service to the motion picture industry

1958

Maurice Chevalier

for his contribution to the world of entertainment for more than half a century

1959

Buster Keaton

for his unique talents which brought immortal comedies to the screen

Lee de Forest

for his pioneering inventions which brought sound to the motion picture

1960

Gary Cooper

for his many memorable screen performances and the international recognition he, as an individual, has gained for the motion picture industry

Stan Laurel

for his creative pioneering in the field of cinema comedy

Hayley Mills

for Pollyanna, the most outstanding juvenile performance during 1960

1961

William L. Hendricks

for his outstanding patriotic service in the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness, which has brought honor to the Academy and the motion picture industry

Fred L. Metzler

for his dedication and outstanding service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Jerome Robbins

for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film

1964

William J. Tuttle

for his outstanding make-up achievement for 7 Faces of Dr. Lao

1965

Bob Hope

for unique and distinguished service to the industry and the Academy

1966

Yakima Canutt

for achievements as a stunt man and for developing safety devices to protect stunt men everywhere

Y. Frank Freeman

for unusual and outstanding service to the Academy during his thirty years in Hollywood

1967

Arthur Freed

for distinguished service to the Academy and the production of six top-rated Awards telecasts

1968

John Chambers

for his outstanding makeup achievement for Planet of the Apes

Onna White

for her outstanding choreography achievement for Oliver!

1969

Cary Grant

for his unique mastery of the art of screen acting with the respect and affection of his colleagues

1970

Lillian Gish

for superlative artistry and for distinguished contribution to the progress of motion pictures

Orson Welles

for superlative artistry and versatility in the creation of motion pictures

1971

Charles Chaplin

for the incalculable effect he has had in making motion pictures the art form of this century

1972

Charles S. Boren

leader for 38 years of the industry’s enlightened labor relations and architect of its policy of non-discrimination. With the respect and affection of all who work in film

Edward G. Robinson

who achieved greatness as a player, a patron of the arts and a dedicated citizen … in sum, a Renaissance man. From his friends in the industry he loves

1973

Henri Langlois

for his devotion to the art of film, his massive contributions in preserving its past and his unswerving faith in its future

Groucho Marx

in recognition of his brilliant creativity and for the unequalled achievements of the Marx Brothers in the art of motion picture comedy

1974

Howard Hawks

a master American filmmaker whose creative efforts hold a distinguished place in world cinema

Jean Renoir

a genius who, with grace, responsibility and enviable devotion through silent film, sound, film, feature, documentary and television, has won the world’s admiration

1975

Mary Pickford

in recognition of her unique contributions to the film industry and the development of film as an artistic medium

1977

Margaret Booth

for her exceptional contribution to the art of film editing in the motion picture industry

1978

Walter Lantz

for bringing joy and laughter to every part of the world through his unique animated motion pictures

Lord Laurence Olivier

for the full body of his work, for the unique achievements of his entire career and his lifetime of contribution to the art of film

King Vidor

for his incomparable achievements as a cinematic creator and innovator

Museum of Modern Art Department of Film

for the contribution it has made to the public’s perception of movies as an art form

1979

Hal Elias

for his dedication and distinguished service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

Sir Alec Guinness

for advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances

1980

Henry Fonda

the consummate actor, in recognition of his brilliant accomplishments and enduring contribution to the art of motion pictures

1981

Barbara Stanwyck

for superlative creativity and unique contribution to the art of screen acting

1982

Mickey Rooney

in recognition of his 60 years of versatility in a variety of memorable film performances

1983

Hal Roch

in recognition of his unparalleled record of distinguished contributions to the motion picture of art

1984

James Stewart

for his fifty of memorable performances. For his high ideals on and off the screen. With the respect and affection of his colleague

The National Endowment for the Arts

in recognition of its 20th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to fostering artistic and creative activity and excellence in every area of the arts

1985

Paul Newman

in recognition of his many and memorable compelling screen performances and for his personal integrity and dedication to his craft

Alex North

in recognition of his brilliant artistry in the creation of memorable music for a host of distinguished motion pictures

1986

Ralph Bellamy

for his unique artistry and his distinguished service to the profession of acting

1988

Eastman Kodak Company

in recognition of the company’s fundamental contributions to the art of motion pictures during the first century of film history

National Film Board of Canada

in recognition of its 50th anniversary and its dedicated commitment to originate artistic, creative and technological activity and excellence in every area of film making

1989

Akira Kurosawa

for cinematic accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained worldwide audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world 

1990

Sophia Loren

one of the genuine treasures of world cinema who, in a career rich with memorable performances, has added permanent luster to our art form

Myrna Loy

in recognition of her extraordinary qualities both on screen and off, with appreciation for a lifetime’s worth of indelible performances

1991

Satyajit Ray

in recognition of his rare mastery of the art of motion pictures, and of his profound humanitarian outlook, which has had an indelible influence on filmmakers and audiences throughout the world

1992

Federico Fellini

in recognition of his cinematic accomplishments that have thrilled and entertained worldwide audiences

1993

Deborah Kerr

in appreciation for a full career’s worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances

1994

Michelangelo Antonioni

in recognition of his place as one of the cinema’s master visual stylists

1995

Kirk Douglas

for 50 years as a creative and moral force in the motion picture community

Chuck Jones

for the creation of classic cartoons and cartoon characters whose animated lives have brought joy to out real ones for more than a half century

1996

Michael Kidd

in recognition of his services to the art of the dance in the art of the screen

1997

Stanley Donen

in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation

1998

Elia Kazan

in appreciation of a long, distinguished and unparalleled career during which he has influenced the very nature of filmmaking through his creation of cinematic masterpiece

1999

Andrzej Wajda

in recognition of five decades of extraordinary film direction

2000

Jack Cardiff

master of light and color

Ernest Lehman

in appreciation of a body of varied and enduring work

2001

Sir Sidney Poitier

in recognition of his remarkable accomplishments as an artist and as a human

Robert Redford

actor, director, producer, creator of Sundance, inspiration to independent and innovative filmmakers everywhere

2002

Peter O’Toole

whose remarkable talents have provided cinema history with some of its most memorable character

2003

Blake Edwards

in recognition of his writing, directing and producing an extraordinary body of work for the screen

2004

Sidney Lumet

in recognition of his brilliant services to screenwriters, performers and the art of the motion picture

2005

Robert Altman

in recognition of a career that has repeatedly reinvented the art form and inspired filmmakers and audiences alike

2006

Ennio Morricone

in recognition of his magnificent and multifaceted contributions to the art of film music

2007

Robert F. Boyle

in recognition of one of cinema’s great careers in art direction

2009

Lauren Bacall

in recognition of her central place in the Golden Age of motion pictures

Roger Corman

for his rich engendering of films and filmmakers

Gordon Willis

for unsurpassed mastery of light, shadow, color and motion

2010

Kevin Brownlow

for the wise and devoted chronicling of the cinematic parade

Jean-Luc Godard

for passion, for confrontation, for a new kind of cinema

Eli Wallach

for a lifetime’s worth of indelible screen characters

2011

James Earl Jones

for his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility

Dick Smith

for his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion

2012

D. A. Pennebaker

has inspired generations of filmmakers with his ‘you are here’ style. He is considered one of the founders of the cinéma vérité movement

Hal Needham

a pioneer in improving stunt technology and safety procedures

George Stevens Jr.

a tireless champion of the arts in America and especially that most American of arts: the Hollywood film

2013

Angela Lansbury

an entertainment icon who has created some of cinema’s most memorable characters, inspiring generations of actors

Steve Martin

in recognition of his extraordinary talents and the unique inspiration he has brought to the art of motion pictures

Piero Tosi

 a visionary whose incomparable costume designs shaped timeless, living art in motion pictures

2014

Jean-Claude Carrière

Hayao Miyazaki

has deeply influenced animation forever, inspiring generations of artists to work in our medium and illuminate its limitless potential

Maureen O’Hara

one of Hollywood’s brightest stars, whose inspiring performances glowed with passion, warmth and strength

2015

Spike Lee

a champion of independent film and an inspiration to young filmmakers

Gena Rowlands

an original talent whose devotion to her craft has earned her worldwide recognition as an independent film icon

2016

Jackie Chan

Lynn Stalmaster

Anne V. Coates

Frederick Wiseman